Loading...
Decoding the Protection of Personal Information Act
Decoding the Protection of Personal Information Act
Date:
10 Sep 2020
Price:
R 1500.00
Decoding the Protection of Personal Information Act
Date:
10 Sep 2020
Price:
R 1500.00
Brief Description
The Decoding the Protection of Personal Information Act workshop provides you with the scope and insights to the Protection of Personal Information Act 14 of 2013 by giving uncomplicated, practical guidelines for compliance. Most organisations collect, use and process personal information for one reason or another, and therefore have to ensure that they comply with the Acts provisions. During the workshop, you will become familiar with all new obligations emposed on businesses, and what consequences they might face for non-compliance. You will also gain the requite knowledge to ensure that your organisation and employees understand the implications of this legislation.
Learning Outcomes
After attending the workshop, you will be able to understand and start to apply the basic rules and principles of POPIA in order to ensure compliance.
Course Content
1. When is POPIA applicable? The key concepts and important definitions. What does POPIA cover? The role players the data subject, responsible party and the regulator.2. Compliance and content What duties are created for business? How will POPIA affect organisations? Determining a purpose? How to process. The eight core conditions. Information security safeguards. Marketing to customers. Automated decision making.3. The effect of non-compliance4. Guidelines for compliance
Entry Requirements
placeholder_AdmissionRequirements
Course Number:
P003387
Catalogue and Category:
Law and Human Rights
Who Should attend:
The seminar is ideal for you if you are a/an: Legal practitioner. CIO and IT manager. Information Officer. Marketing Manager. Compliance Officer. Auditor and Accountant. Risk Officer and Manager. HR and Payroll Manager. Director and CEO.
Delivery Mode:
Contact Sessions
Contact Days: